LSERSA logo

London & South East
Regional Ski Association

Sponsored by:

Ski Bartlett

(Bartletts of Hillingdon)

 

Some News and Results about LSERSA skiers in the 2004/05 Snow Races

These are in reverse chronological order of event. At the end is a list of Regional Skiers in National Squads together with links to their FIS pages where appropriate.



Ed Drake - End of Season update
He becomes British Junior Champion.
Click the above link for more info and a picture courtesy of Ski Club of Great Britain. Also see Ed's FIS page
 

The British Junior & Children's Ski Championships - 3-8 April in Meribel, France
Click on above link for full results.
Alessia Thomas-Jackson was 3rd in the Children 1 category in the girls Slalom.
Aaron Tipping was 3rd in the Children 2 category and Thomas Kirton was 3rd in the Children 1 category in the boys Slalom.
Aaron Tipping was 2nd in the Children 2 boys Super G.
Natalia Harte was 2nd in the Children 1 girls Super G.
Aaron Tipping was 2nd in the Children 2 boys Giant Slalom.
Ed Drake won the Male Junior FIS Super G and Peter Whelan was 3rd in the Junior 1 category.
Charlotte Jesse was 2nd in the Mini 2 Giant Slalom 1, and Giulia Harte won the Mini 1 category with Annabel Kirton 3rd.
Zak Jesse was 3rd in the Mini 2 boys Giant Slalom 1, and Daniel Poth won the Mini 1 category with James Sieber 3rd.
Charlotte Jesse was 3rd in the Mini 2 girls Giant Slalom 2, and Giulia Harte won the Mini 1 category.
Daniel Poth was 3rd in the Mini 1 boys Giant Slalom 2.
Charlotte Jesse is the British under 11 champion (Minis).
Peter Whelan was 3rd in the Junior 1 category and Helena Bray was 3rd Junior 1 girl in the Giant Slalom.
Ed Drake won the Male Junior FIS Slalom and Peter Whelan won the Junior 1 category.
Rebecca O'Neill was second Briton in the Female Junior FIS Slalom.
 

Chemmy Alcott's success in FIS race at Villard de Lans (France)
Chemmy came 2nd in two FIS Giant Slaloms in Villard de Lans (France) on 29th and 30th March.
See her FIS page for links to the full results.
 

The English Alpine Ski Championships - 27 March - 1 April in Puy St. Vincent, France
All races were cancelled due to lack of snow cover.
 

The British Land National Ski Championships - 19-25 March in Meribel, France
Chemmy Alcott is the overall British Champion.
Chemmy Alcott won the Ladies' Downhill.
Ed Drake came 3rd overall, was 2nd Briton and 1st Junior in the Men's Downhill and James Bennett was third British Junior.
Daily Telegraph report on Downhill   (local copy).
The Super G was cancelled due to soft snow conditions.
Chemmy Alcott won the Ladies' Giant Slalom.
Daily Telegraph report on Giant Slalom   (local copy).
Chemmy Alcott won the Ladies' Slalom.
Ed Drake was 3rd Briton in the Men's Slalom
Daily Telegraph report on Slalom   (local copy).
Full results
 

Chemmy Alcott's success at the Swiss National Championships
Chemmy came 2nd in the Downhill on 16th March and 4th in the Super G two days later.
See her FIS page for links to the full results.
 

Inter School Ski Challenge at Les Houches (France) - 14/15 March
Natalia Harte won the Children 1 Girls Slalom
Aaron Tipping, Joe Ogden and Sam Wrench came 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the Children 2 Boys Slalom
Giulia Harte won the Mini Slalom
Natalia Harte came 3rd in the Children 1 Girls Giant Slalom
Aaron Tipping and Joe Ogden came 2nd and 3rd in the Children 2 Boys Giant Slalom
Charlotte Jesse won the Mini Giant Slalom
Results: Giant Slalom   Slalom   Prize Winners
 

News about Alex Heath published on Channel NewsAsia on February 11, 2005.
 

Chemmy Alcott finishes 2nd in two Super G races
She finished 2nd in each of the two Super G races in Pizol, Switzerland on 2nd March. See Her FIS page for links to the full results.
 

Ed Drake's successful season so far
He wins German National Junior Slalom and gets picked for World Junior Championships.
Unfortunately he failed to finish the second run of the WJC Slalom.
Click the above link for more info and some pictures. Also see Ed's FIS page
 

LSERSA dominate British Schoolgirls Races
These were held in Flaine on Jan 31 and Feb 1
Louise Thomas was first overall in the Giant Slalom with Franki Simonds 2nd overall and 1st in the Children 2 category. Amanda Alldridge was 3rd in Children 2.
Lady Eleanor Holles (Franki Simonds, Lois Parmenter and Kirsty Dixon) were the best British School team (and 3rd team overall) with Surbiton High (Amanda Alldridge, Alice Murphy and Rhianna Kinchin) 2nd. Sandown Park (Loiuse Thomas, Helena Bray and Alex Emerton were the best overall team.
Louise Thomas was 2nd overall in the Slalom with Franki Simonds 3nd overall and 1st in the Children 2 category. Amanda Alldridge was 2nd in Children 2.
Lady Eleanor Holles (Franki Simonds, Lois Parmenter and Kirsty Dixon) were the best British School team (and 2nd team overall) with Surbiton High (Amanda Alldridge, Alice Murphy and Rhianna Kinchin) 2nd. Sandown Park (Loiuse Thomas, Helena Bray and Alex Emerton were the best overall team.
See the full Giant Slalom, Slalom, Combined and Parallel Slalom results and the Prize Winners list.
 

LSERSA Success at British Schoolboys International Races
These were held in Les Menuires on Jan 31 and Feb 1
Tom Kirton came 2nd in the Children 1 Giant Slalom and 3rd in the Slalom
Gregory Evans came 2nd in the Junior 1 Giant Slalom
See the full Giant Slalom Slalom, Team results and the Prize Winners list.
 

Chemmy Alcott at the Alpine Ski World Championships
Chemmy came 19th in the Downhill on Sunday 6 Feb
Chemmy came 15th in the Downhill section of the combined but, unfortunately, failed to finish the first run of the Slalom.
Despite problems with her feet and the fact that she isn't doing any skiing except for Ski Racing, Chemmy managed a career best 22nd in the opening event, the Super G, of the Ladies Alpine Ski World Championships in Santa Caterina (Bormio, Italy).
See Original Story from BBC SPORT - Published on 30 January.
See Her FIS page for links to the full results, or the World Championship site.
 

Bad news about Chemmy Alcott's Feet - she won't race again until World Championships.
 

Chemmy Alcott gains more World Cup points.
She finished 22nd in the Super G in Cortina d'Ampezzo on 12th January following her 19th in the Downhill in Santa Caterina on 7th January to further add to her tally of World Cup points this season. See Her FIS page for links to the full results.
 

LSERSA Skiers on the Podium at the BARSC championships
Rebecca O'Neill was 3rd British Girl in the Junior FIS Giant Slalom 1.
Rebecca O'Neill was 1st British Girl and 4th overall in the Junior FIS Giant Slalom 2.
Charlotte Jesse was 1st Girl in the Mini Giant Slalom 1.
Daniel Poth was 3rd Boy in the Mini Giant Slalom 1.
Alessia Thomas-Jackson was 1st in the Children 1 girls Slalom with Natalia Harte 3rd.
Luke Laidlaw was 1st in the Children 1 boys Slalom with Thomas Kirton 3rd.
Charlotte Jesse was 1st Girl in the Mini Giant Slalom 2.
Daniel Poth was 2nd Boy in the Mini Giant Slalom 2, with Robert Poth, his brother, 3rd.
Alessia Thomas-Jackson was 1st in the Children 1 girls Giant Slalom 1 with Natalia Harte 3rd.
Luke Laidlaw was 1st in the Children 1 boys Giant Slalom 1.
Franki Simonds was 1st in the Children 2 girls Giant Slalom 2.
Natalia Harte was 1st in the Children 1 girls Giant Slalom 2 with Stephanie Espinosa 3rd.
Luke Laidlaw was 1st in the Children 1 boys Giant Slalom 2.
See the full results.
 

Louise Thomas on the podium twice in FIS races in Oppdal, Norway
Louise came 3rd in the Slalom and 2nd in the Giant Slalom FIS races on 3/4 January in Oppdal, Norway.
See her FIS page for links to the full results.
 

LSERSA skiers nominated as Junior Sports stars
Alessia Thomas-Jackson was nominated for the Cambridge Evening News Junior Sportswoman of the year. See the details at http://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/sportsawards/
Tom Kirton reached the finals of the Kent Messenger Junior Sportsman of the year competition
We congratulate them both and wish them success in their future.
 

Regional Skiers in 2004/05 National Squads
together with links to their FIS pages and web sites
The British Land Alpine Ski Team
    Chemmy Alcott     Her FIS page
    Joanna Greig Her FIS page
    Katrina Head Her FIS page
    Ed Drake His FIS page
The Home Nation's Development Team
    James Bennett His FIS page
    Marc Telling His FIS page
    Peter Whelan His FIS page
The English A Squad
    Helena Bray Her FIS page
    Louise Thomas Her FIS page
The British Children's Ski Team
Luke Laidlaw
Aaron Tipping
The British Children's Development Squad
Amanda Alldridge
Natalia Harte
Tom Kirton
Franki Simonds
Alessia Thomas-Jackson
The South African National Ski Team
    Alex Heath His FIS page



Ski Bartlett (Bartletts of Hillingdon) is the family run business for all all the family, from the complete beginner to top class racer. They have full servicing facilities, are experts in ski race gear for snow and dry slopes, and have the most comprehensive range of race equipment in the UK - clothing, protection, skis, boots, bindings, DIY waxes and tools, slalom and downhill poles and gates, etc.

Ski Bartlett is just 5 minutes from the M4, M40 and M25 at Uxbridge Road, Hillingdon, Middlesex UB10 0NP, tel: 0020 8573 2076 or 020 8848 0040. There is also a Ski Bartlett shop at Wycombe Summit Ski Slope.


Back to main index


Comments etc. to: Alan Sandell

Last updated: 21:30 GMT March 4th, 2005